Liver problem

Hemu1972, 17 April 2015 9:58  this question feed

Dear Doctor

I have taken Divya total Kavath & Livorex tablets for a month & again tested LFT & result as is below

Previous latest

Total Bilirubin 1.56 1.84 Conjucated D Bilirubin o.70 1.11 unconjucated ID Bilirubin 0.86 0.73 SGOT 64 41 SGPT 41 32 Alkaline Phosphate 159 231 Total Protein 7.78 6.86 Albumin 3.38 3.13 Globulin 4.44 3.73 A/G Ratio 0.77 0.8

Apart From that my Liver is large in Size as per ultrasound & i have forgotten to mention in my early mail that I am Alcoholic from last 10 years Pls. advice some more effective medicines as Bilirubin has increased from last test

Regards Hemchand

More: Liver
Ask Question? | Related Questions

Ayurvedic Medicine

The medicines have to be taken based on the intensity of damage to the liver cells. Alcohol is a common cause in liver problems like fatty liver or hepatomegaly. Please let me know the diagnosis after the clinical examination. The function of the liver will be affected due to infection, unhealthy eating or sedentary lifestyle. Medicines must be taken as long as the blood reports are within the normal limits. It is better to have the bilirubin below 0.1 to 1.0 mg/dL and SGPT below 35-40U/L. As the function of the liver improves, the blood reports will also become within the normal limits.

Ayurvedic medicines like Patola Katurohinyadi kasayam - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Divya Arogya vardhini vati and Divya Kanchnar Guggulu can be taken for 3months and then reviewed.

Eat healthy cooked warm food. Include celery, avocados, radish leaves, broccoli, cucumber, bottle gourd. Reduce excess sugar, salt, oil and fatty foods. Reduce excess salt, sugar, oil and fatty fried foods. Yogasanas like Janusirsasana, Paschimottasana, Bhujangasana, Trikonasana and Matsyasana are beneficial.

posted by Dr.Ramani on 28 April 2015

Post a Question Or Reply




Related Questions


Liver cirrhosis

asked by kamalsalv on 27 July 2013
age-37,gender-male,liver cirrhosis,mental status normal, urine orange yellowish. test result-1... Read More

Hepititis B, Liver infected & cancer in neck

asked by manishneha on 14 November 2010
My father is 61 years old, liver 80% damaged & cancer in neck, Is treatment... Read More

Liver cancer since 2 years

asked by ankush nigam on 25 October 2012
my AUNT IS SUFFERING FORM LIVER CANCER .IS THERE ANY WAY OF TREATMENT.SHE IS ABOT 38 YEARS OLD... Read More

Hyperacidity and fatty liver

asked by nanhabalak on 15 October 2014
Hi, From few months I feel hyperacidity and I also have fatty liver, my problem is that burn... Read More


Latest replies | Popular questions popular questions | Contact us

Disclaimer - Information on this website is for informational purpose only and not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health condition.